uni technical college norfolk

Who to contact.
Contact Us Who to contact.

Who to contact, for current students and parents.

For any subject related queries (eg. coursework, subject content, homework etc.), please speak to your child’s teacher.

For general queries about your son/daughter and their progress or welfare, please speak to you child’s Form Tutor.

For urgent queries about the welfare of your son/daughter, please contact Mr Piggott (Year 10 Lead) or Mr Whitelam (Year 11 Lead).

If the matter relates to a child protection or safeguarding matter, please contact Mrs Atkins.

For queries about the Sixth Form, please contact Mr Everett (Year 12 Lead) or Mr Doheny (Year 13 Lead)

For queries about travel and uniform, please contact Mrs Howes, PA to the Headteacher.

For queries about attendance and holidays in term time, please contact Mr Tetley, Attendance Officer.

For queries about Special Educational Needs please contact Mrs Hill-Smith, SENDCO

If you have a concern about the quality of teaching in a subject area, please contact the relevant faculty head for English & Humanities (Miss Oliff), Mathematics and Computing (Mr Moyo), Engineering (Mr Attwell) or Science and Health Futures (Mr Vinters).

If you have a concern about the way your query has been handled or are not satisfied with the outcome, please contact Mrs Palik, Deputy Headteacher on 01603 580 280.

To make a complaint to the Headteacher, Alex Hayes, please see our Complaints Policy.

Our phone number is: 01603 580280
Our mailing address is: UTCN, Old Hall Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 6FF
Our general email address is:office@utcn.org.uk

If you would prefer to email a member of staff direct, please contact Reception who will provide the email address of your child’s teacher. Please note that, as most teachers teach for a high proportion of the day, it may take a little while for them to call you or email you back. However, all Tutors and teachers will aim to make contact with you within 24 hours of your call or email.

UTCN Teaching Staff

Ellie Atkins – Assistant Headteacher: Behaviour and Attitudes Lead and Teacher of PE
David Attwell – Head of Faculty: Engineering
Michael Beckett – Teacher of Computing
James Brown – Teacher of Engineering KS4 Engineering Lead
Tapera Chikunga – Teacher of Computer Science
Roy Chng – Teacher of Maths
Lowell Doheny – Year 13 Lead and Teacher of English
James Everett – Year 12 Lead and Teacher of Maths
Simon Hammond – Teacher of Engineering
Zoe Hill-Smith – Teacher of Geography and SENDCO
Trevor Laird – Teacher of Art
Laura Leverton – Teacher of Engineering
Luke Moralee – Catch Up Lead and Teacher of Humanities
David Moore – Teacher of Science
Edson Moyo – Head of Faculty: Mathematics and Computing
Jakob Oakes – Teacher of Science
Claire Oliff – Assistant Headteacher: Personal Development and Head of Faculty: English & Humanities
Emma Palik – Deputy Headteacher: Quality of Education and Teacher of Business
Aaron Piggott – Year 10 Lead and Teacher of PE
Marisa Pinillos – Health Futures Lead
Sean Robson – Foundation Programme Lead: Engineering
Lee Smith – Teacher of Engineering KS5 Engineering Lead
Peter Temple – Teacher of Science
Mark Vinters – Head of Faculty: Science and Health Futures
Keith Whitelam – Teacher of Engineering and Year 11 Lead
Ian Wiseman – Teacher of Engineering

UTCN Quick Links

Close